Monday, November 8, 2010

New Band

We've revealed the surprise. Our old band rests in peace. Welcome our new band


Much more technical, much heavier, much more hardcore. Enjoy!

Monday, November 1, 2010


My show with Chiodos is coming up soon. Will be getting someone to record it then upload. We have a surprise soon, and we'll be playing a lot heavier songs.

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Have a show coming up with CHIODOS.

Will be posting the video once it comes up. We're getting a new drummer, looking at two dudes right now because the girl that used to be our drummer sucks compared to them and is not dedicated what so ever.

The life of a band sigh. We should write a book, we already have enough tales for one.

Monday, October 18, 2010

Fill In Drummer Made A Vlog for my Band

Yeah so our drummer ditched last minute before our Battle of the bands. So I was up until 3 in the morning trying to figure out what to do. Luckily I knew this kid and he filled in for us (the Phillipino Fuck spelling). Enjoy and please give some feedback.

Saturday, October 16, 2010


Before I was worried anonymous might be a bit angry and completely tear my band apart, but I don't care anymore.

The Second Coming of Angry Beard. Started off as a joke, still is a joke, but the band is serious.

We entered a battle of the bands for 10,000. 4 rounds. Well we're apparently pretty good because we moved onto Round 3!!!!! :)

We're playing on the main stage of a huge ass venue too, it's going to be amazing.

Monday, October 11, 2010

Call of Duty

So what the hell ever happened to call of duty? Seriously the game has just completely went down hill. Before it used to be a semi realistic fun first person shooter consisting of following real soldiers through real war situations. Essentially reliving the past and educating us about war(I learned about WWII before anyone else I know did). Now all it is is some cheap live action movie with cheap effects and a multiplayer where "the more = the better".

Too bad, used to be such a good series. They need to change the title, it's not the Call of Duty anymore.

Saturday, October 9, 2010


Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Sup Firefox

Sup Firefox. I appreciate you updating apps and everything, but do we really need to update them every day? It's rather annoying that you already take 20 seconds just to start up( Google Chrome spoiled me with its 5 second load up) but seriously installing and updating a new app every day when I have just about 2 of them is really frustrating guiz.

Sunday, October 3, 2010

Damn Nature You Scary

Resistance 3 Pictures, Images and Photos

Oh bad you're not nature

1337 Gear Give Away

Now most people post links that trick you guys into clicking to sign up so they get referrals. I'm not gonna do that. I'm gonna straight up tell you.

This contest is going on. Some nice gaming gear that's being given away. There are over 1000 prizes of the same package to win. Click on that and you'll be my referral and you'll also get to sign up.

Not forcing you guys or anything, but it would be awesome to help out, because you know, we all love gaming :)

Friday, October 1, 2010

Sorry about not posting anything guys!

College work has been keeping me swamped, the band is really starting to get bigger (we're playing with Chiodos, we're playing a second battle of the bands). We're befriending some higher ups in the music industry.

Things are going pretty good. So about that Hurricane yesterday that hit the east coast.

Friday, September 24, 2010

Welp, I've got nothing to say today. It's been rather boring in the band world. Been talking to people about getting sponsored or having companies help promote us. Might get a small local company to help promote.

Other than that, it's quiet. College stuff.

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Justin Beiber can only lip sync

And in other news, Pete Wentz comes out with a new project that sounds interesting I guess. Black Cards.

And in other other news, I found some more dubstep that I like.

Monday, September 20, 2010

Saddest Day Ever

Title speaks for itself.
So what are some of your favorite moments from possibly the greatest 10 or so years ever?

You know your band's good when

You know your band is good when an amateur youtuber is able to audio sync your live performance to your studio album and everything you play is in perfect time.

Monday, September 13, 2010

VMAS? What the hell is this bullshit?

Video Music Awards? They might was well rename it to the no talent pop star awards. Justin Beiber? Kanye West? Lady Gaga?

And what the hell were 30 Seconds to Mars and Muse doing there? Even Paramore? Come on now, being invited to the VMAs is almost an insult to those bands, just because they're forced to be there with artists like Justin Beiber and Lady Gaga. And Taylor Swift, come on now, bad performance was bad.

Last night I was secretly wishing that they would open up the VMAs to more then just pop, until I realized that getting invited to the VMAs is essentially a disgrace. Oh well. We gotta get some actual music awards going on for bands that are actually good (except for Paramore, 30STM and Muse).

Saturday, September 11, 2010

So I thought this was pretty freakin' awesome.

Half plant, half animal. Lives at the bottom of the ocean. DAMN NATURE YOU CRAZY
Wanna know what I love?

When your synths player is a complete retard, decides to drive slowly, misses the turn to the practice house (as you're driving behind him cursing at him because you're unaware that's him) and then gets into an accident and isn't able to make it to practice.

Wooohooo, we got some great drivers.

DOUBLE Pictures, Images and Photos

Friday, September 10, 2010


Lights make everything better!

Strobe lights! Dj lights! Party lights! Yeah we just got them :)

Save for the fact that most bands use some sort of sophisticated program to control them during our songs, we have our merch girl plug and unplug the lights depending on the time of the song.

Ghetto poor kids ftw! :D

similar to this, but smaller and less expensive and more "ghetto".

IMG_1927 Pictures, Images and Photos

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

Drama exists outside of highschool

Wow, even being in a local band can cause drama.

So yeah most of you people reading this think that drama is only limited to highschool girls. I can attest that it is not, and it is prevalent in the music industry also.

A recent example is of a screamer vocalist named Austin Carlile. He used to be in a band named attack attack! Let's just say he did some bad shit, and got kicked out. He started a new band named Of Mice & Men. He got kicked out of that one and is now on very bad terms with the rest of the band.

My band? Well another band in our area we were friends with had a synths player, a guitarist, a bassist, and a singer. The synths player complained constantly about how they never got anything done, didn't make music, never played music, how the singer used to sit around and play video games all day, and how he used to focus 100% on his side projects and not their band.

So I ask him to join us. He does. We finally get live synths instead of having to rely on a laptop, and it goes great. Until the singer of that other band gets the notion that "if I can't have him, you can't have him". Doing petty little things over facebook etc etc. But then escalating into mocking us, telling people lies about us, and trying to get the synths player to quit.

So all in all, drama is pretty annoying, and I just needed someplace to vent. For those of you reading this, sorry if you did and you don't care. I like to detail events for this blog about a hopefully rising band so I'll remember it all years afterwards.

Monday, September 6, 2010

My favorite part of the day

Easily the best part of the day.
An Afterthought Pictures, Images and Photos

Not too hot, not too cold. Not too bright, not too dark. Good for walks, good for chilling outside. Before the mosquitoes come to rape you. So perfect sometimes.


Money sucks ya know? Money is necessary for just about everything in life. Clothing, food, shelter, transportation, education, luxuries.

And the funny thing is... as 'things' to spend money on get more expensive, jobs are not paying their employees more.

Frustrating situation for the employers and for the rest of the economy, but this is an example of what led to our stock market crash, and if I remember, also played a role in the the big automakers going bankrupt. Company A keeps producing items at a high price, is not selling anymore, and then company A gets fucked up.

Either way, I hate money sometimes. /rant.

Sunday, September 5, 2010

So apparently to get sponsored by certain clothing companies (my band is trying to get sponsored, makes our lives that much easier) you have to have a certain amount of friends on myspace.

For certain companies that number of friends is huge. 100,000 friends? That's a bit insane. Especially considering that myspace is essentially dead now except for bands.

And on a related note. For those of you who are trying to buy/make shirts. Be careful who you order through. Lots of people will try to rip you off with extremely unfair prices. Just a small pro tip.
We get shit done. It's actually pretty amazing. As me and my singer were enjoying a wonderful show last night, we get a text message from our drummer that she can't make the practice the next day.

This of course infuriates us due to her constantly ditching us for some bullshit excuse.

However, what has made this day amazing is that where we were practicing, was a party. So the whole time we're practicing, everyone (for lack of better words) were watching on in amazement. (You know, being the band in a small town almost automatically makes you "cool" in their eyes). So the day ends up with us getting a shit ton of food, tons of 'alcoholic beverages' (ohmaigawshsomany), and we end up writing 4 songs without our drummer.

Amazing what can turn out from someone ditching you. Fun and booze.

Saturday, September 4, 2010


Sorry to all the semi fat people, this is directed at people that are 250+ lbs and are at shows moshing.

Please, stop moshing and stop hardcore dancing. You are like cannonballs. You throw yourself and you plow down 10 people in a row (literally).

You hurt others and are just a general threat to everyone there.

Oh and you hardcore kids who like to dance like assholes. Please stop also. I'm tired of having to punch you in the face to get you to stop throwing your arms around punching others.


Friday, September 3, 2010

Really Excited

As I mentioned in a previous post, I'm a musician. Well, I should have said that I'm in a band, but details details :P

Good news is that, my band just got a gig with Chiodos. For those of you who do not know about them, they are a very big band and have a huge following. This is a really good opportunity for my band to finally get noticed by someone big.

Thursday, September 2, 2010

In my spare time (which is all the time) I'm a musician. But being a musician, makes me appreciate music so much more than the average person (at least in my opinion.).

So here's a pretty damn good song by a damn good band. Their lyrics are filled with such genius creativity, it actually takes a bit of knowledge to figure out what they're talking about. Example? "Debra's Messing with your brain".  A small reference to Debra Messing from Will and Grace

Just check out the rest of their music. I'm normally a metal head/hardcore kid, but these guys are one of my favorite bands.


I don't know why, but mysterious 'things' in the world interest/excite me. Things like ghosts, aliens, monsters, anything that man knows nothing about but imagines everything about.

Who wouldn't want to see the Lochness Monster? Or Bigfoot? Or actually meet a ghost (apparently they're from a different dimension and in the future we'll eventually have technology advanced enough to visit them).

Hell even Aliens (though they're not really of this world). Things like this spark interest and curiosity in me, and I'm sure many others. All I know is, it's one of my goals in life, to see a ghost and or any of the other things I listed.

 Or someone can show me some nice proof :)

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Someone Explain To Me

How in the world is this a kids show? I'm sure if this was on when I was a kid (we used to watch Looney Toons and stuff like that daily) I would have had nightmares for weeks. Of course I enjoy it when it comes on right now (who still doesn't enjoy their cartoons?) But seriously, this show will scare the crap out of you if you're a kid. And if it doesn't, you're one messed up kid.

Great show, or greatest show?

Who says Cartoon Network has crap shows now? (Given, that 9/10 do suck actually).

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Hells Angels

The Hells Angels Motorcycle Club (HAMC) is a worldwide one-percenter motorcycle gang and organized crime syndicate[3][4][11][12] whose members typically ride Harley-Davidson motorcycles. In the United States and Canada, the Hells Angels are incorporated as the Hells Angels Motorcycle Corporation. Their primary motto is "When we do right, nobody remembers. When we do wrong, nobody forgets".[13]
Both the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Criminal Intelligence Service Canada classify the Angels as one of the "big four" motorcycle gangs, contending that members carry out widespread violence, drug dealing, trafficking in stolen goods, and extortion.[14][15] Members of the organization have continuously asserted that they are only a group of motorcycle enthusiasts who have joined to ride motorcycles together, to organize social events such as group road trips, fundraisers, parties, and motorcycle rallies